Oregon renters rights carpet replacement
[…] Oregon renters rights carpet replacement
Witryna29 mar 2024 · Important requirements and changes made by HB 2001 include, in part: When serving a notice of termination for nonpayment of rent per ORS 90.394, HB 2001 increases notice period from 72-hours to 10-days or from 144-hours to 13-days. Requires the landlord to deliver a copy of a newly created notice when serving the tenant with … WitrynaAccording to Oregon State Law ORS 90.300 "(7) (a): The landlord may claim from the security deposit only the amount reasonably necessary: (B) To repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, not including ordinary wear and tear.
Oregon renters rights carpet replacement
Did you know?
Witryna14 cze 2024 · Smoke detectors, fire alarms and carbon monoxide detectors. Landlord: Property owners are typically required to provide and maintain safety features and replace or repair them as needed.